Take-Away: A trust reformation, not a trust modification, is required if the goal is to achieve a tax benefit under the trust, as a trust reformation is retroactive to the date the trust was created. Not so with a trust modification.

Background: A trust reformation is not the same thing as a trust modification. While there are a variety of provisions in the Michigan Trust Code that authorize the modification of the terms of an irrevocable trust, there is only one provision that deals with trust reformations. [MCL 700.7415- Reformation to Correct Mistakes.]

MTC: The Michigan Trust Code’s (MTC) reformation authorization is deceptively simple: “The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”

Ambiguity: It is important to keep in mind, however, that trust reformation is not the same thing as resolving an ambiguity of the trust through its interpretation. A probate court’s power to interpret ambiguity in a trust through interpretation is authorized under another MTC provision.