MCL 700.3905 also provides: In accordance with section 2518, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate.
  • Trusts: MCL 700.7113 provides: A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust. This limitation on no-contest clauses is not a default provision of the Michigan Trust Code that can be avoided in how the trust instrument is drafted. This no-contest provision is one of the few of the Trust Code that is imposed on all trusts. [MCL 700.7105(2) (q).]