On one end of the spectrum are Florida and Indiana, which have laws that simply state that no-contest clauses are void. Other state laws on the other end of the spectrum, like Georgia, Massachusetts, Wyoming, and Missouri, simply look to the language used in the no-contest clause to determine if the legal action that is filed activates the no-contest’s forfeiture of a beneficiary’s interest. Michigan, along with 10 other states, provides that a no-contest clause is enforceable, unless the contestant possesses probable cause to support their challenge.

  • Wills: MCL 700.2518 provides: A provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings. MCL 700.3905 also provides: In accordance with section 2518, a provision in a will purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting the will or instituting another proceeding relating to the estate shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the will or another proceeding relating to the estate.
  • Trusts: MCL 700.7113 provides: A provision in a trust that purports to penalize an interested person for contesting the trust or instituting another proceeding relating to the trust shall not be given effect if probable cause exists for instituting a proceeding contesting the trust or another proceeding relating to the trust. This limitation on no-contest clauses is not a default provision of the Michigan Trust Code that can be avoided in how the trust instrument is drafted.