[IRC 2042 and 2035.] There is also an extended discussion with regard to two sections of the Michigan Trust Code that authorize a probate judge to terminate an irrevocable trust. Those two statutes are (abbreviated;)

  • MCL 700.7410 provides, in part: “A trust terminates to the extent..no  purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve.”
  • MCL 700.7412(2) provides, in part: “A court may terminate a trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor…termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose, or if there is no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.”