[?] Under the all the circumstances, it was not an abuse of discretion for the probate court to conclude that petitioners failed to establish that the trust must be terminated.” This quote is confusing with reference to the ‘company’ and it is the first time the Court refers to ‘owned by only 8 of the 9 children.’
  • Standing: Finally, there was considerable discussion about Pete’s lack of standing to file the petition to terminate the ILIT. Pete argued that he had standing to file the petition under MCL 700.7201 and MCL 700.1105(c).The Court noted that MCL 700.7410 permits only a trustee or beneficiary to commence proceedings to modify or terminate a trust. As for the Trust Code sections relied upon by Pete, the Court noted that they refer to “any other person that has a property right in or claim against a trust estate..” The ILIT clearly stated that Pete had “relinquishes all rights in life insurance contracts that the Grantor contributes to this trust.” “Clearly Pete did not have a property right in the trust estate.” Nor was Pete an ‘interested person’ under the other statute that he relied upon.