Law: The reported appeals decision spends a considerable amount of space describing the present interest requirement for an annual exclusion gift, the purpose of crummey withdrawal notices, and the estate inclusion of life insurance  death benefits when there is a retained incidents of ownership in the insurance policy. [IRC 2042 and 2035.] There is also an extended discussion with regard to two sections of the Michigan Trust Code that authorize a probate judge to terminate an irrevocable trust. Those two statutes are (abbreviated;)

  • MCL 700.7410 provides, in part: “A trust terminates to the extent..no  purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve.”
  • MCL 700.7412(2) provides, in part: “A court may terminate a trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor…termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose, or if there is no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.”