1-Jun-20
[…] Therefore, these rules of construction will apply to Wills, trusts, beneficiary designations, and deeds unless the testator, settlor, account owner, or title holder expressly opts out of their application.
- A couple of specific rules apply to an adopted individual in the context of a class gift, which was usually where the stranger-to-the-marriage doctrine was encountered. An adopted individual (and his or her respective descendants if appropriate to the class,) are included in class gifts and other terms of relationship in accordance with the rules for intestate succession. [MCL 700.2707(1).] With regard to class gifts when the transfer is made “by someone who is other than the natural or adopting parent of the person in question, an adopted child is not considered the child of the adopting parent unless the adopted individual lived while a minor, either before or after the adoption, as a regular member of the household of the adopting parent.”
- This last restriction is designed limit class inclusion to only when the adoptee was a minor.