In many states, including Michigan, a surviving spouse’s right to elect against the deceased spouse’s Will is not dependent at all upon the length of the marriage.

Michigan Elective Share Statutes: The Michigan statute that describes a surviving spouse’s right to elect against his/her deceased spouse’s Will and take their elective share is MCL 700.2202(2), which provides in part:

EPIC: The surviving spouse of a decedent who was domiciled in this state and who dies testate may file with the court an election in writing that the spouse elects 1 of the following: (a) That the spouse will abide by the terms of the Will; (b) That the spouse will take ½ of the sum or share that would have passed to the spouse had the testator died intestate, reduced by ½ of the value of all property derived by the spouse from the decedent by any means other than testate or intestate succession upon the decedent’s death; and (c) If a widow, and if the decedent died before the effective date of the amendatory act that added section 30 to 1846 RS 66, that she will take her dower right under Sections 1 to 29 of 1846 RS 66, MCL 558.1 to 558.29.”