The petition to admit the unsigned Will to probate was based upon the next EPIC section, MCL 700.2503,  which provides in part:
[…] The probate judge relied on MCL 700.2502 (1)(a) which requires that for a Will to be valid, it must be signed by the testator. MCL 700.2502 provides, in part:

“ Except as provided in subsection (2) and in MCL 700.2503, 700.2506 and 700.2713, a Will is valid only if it is all of the following: (a) in writing; and (b) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction;”

The petition to admit the unsigned Will to probate was based upon the next EPIC section, MCL 700.2503,  which provides in part:

“Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with MCL 700.2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) the decedent’s Will.”

The probate judge felt that if the legislature had envisioned an unsigned Will being admitted to probate under MCL 700.2503, it would have expressly said so in that section, but it did not.