The petition to admit the unsigned Will to probate was based upon the next EPIC section, MCL 700.2503,  which provides in part:
[…] The facts are pretty straightforward. The testator had a longstanding  Will, along with several Codicils to that Will over the years. Upon the testator’s death a petition was filed with the probate court to admit an unsigned Will to probate that had been prepared at the testator’s direction but he had not signed the newly prepared Will prior to his death [he died the day that he was supposed to go to the lawyer’s office to sign his new Will.]

The probate judge denied the petition to admit to probate the unsigned Will. The probate judge relied on MCL 700.2502 (1)(a) which requires that for a Will to be valid, it must be signed by the testator. MCL 700.2502 provides, in part:

“ Except as provided in subsection (2) and in MCL 700.2503, 700.2506 and 700.2713, a Will is valid only if it is all of the following: (a) in writing; and (b) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction;”

The petition to admit the unsigned Will to probate was based upon the next EPIC section, MCL 700.2503,  which provides in part: