July 31, 2024
[…] [MCL 700.7505.] Moreover, for divorce property division purposes, if a spouse is the beneficiary of a discretionary trust [defined at MCL 700.7103(d)] then the beneficiary is determined, by statute, to not have a property interest or right in the Trust. [MCL 700.7815(1).]
“A beneficiary of a discretionary trust provision as described in section 7505 has no property right in a trust interest that is subject to a discretionary trust provision and has no right to any amount of trust income or principal that may be distributed only in the exercise of the trustee’s discretion.”
This was the result in the recent Michigan Court of Appeals case In re Antonia Gualtieri Living Trust, No 342826 (March 19, 2019).