Reported Decision: Glassic, as Trustee for the James Bellamy Trust v University of Michigan Regents, No. 344971 (November 19, 2019)
[…] Hegadorn v Department of Human Services Director, 503 Mich 231 (2019).
  • Charitable Pledges: In addition to the general powers given to a trustee [MCL 700.7816] a trustee also has a specific power- “To satisfy a settlor’s written charitable pledge irrespective of whether the pledge constitutes a binding obligation of the settlor or was properly presented as a claim, if in the trustee’s judgment the settlor would have wanted the pledge completed under the circumstances.” [MCL 700.7817(e).]
  • Trustee’s Authority to Sue: A trustee also possesses the power to prosecute an action or claim in court. “The trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee’s protection in the performance of the trustee’s duties.” [MCL 700.7817(x).]
  • Trustee’s Obligation to Bring the Lawsuit: As trustee of Bellamy’s Trust, Glassic had to administer the trust in good faith in accordance with its terms and purposes.