[As an aside, the earlier Restatement (Second) of Trusts did not recognize this fiduciary authority.] The Restatement’s authorization that gives a trustee the right to merge trusts is reflected in the Uniform Trust Code, and correspondingly in the Michigan Trust Code.

Michigan Trust Code: The Michigan Trust Code expressly gives the trustee the authority to either divide a trust or consolidate trusts. The trustee’s authority to merge trusts is found at MCL 700.7417(2), which provides:

(2) After notice to the qualified trust beneficiaries and to the holders of powers of appointment, a trustee may consolidate 2 or more trusts and administer them as 1 trust if the trusts have substantially identical terms and conditions or if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the trust. If the rule against perpetuities speaks from different dates with reference to the trusts or if there are other variations in terms, consolidation may still take place, but the property of the trusts shall be maintained in separate accounts if necessary to recognize and give effect to the differences.