However, so long as the settlor retains rights to trust income only, then the underlying trust assets are  non-countable to determine Medicaid eligibility.

Right to Income-Only: Relevant federal Medicaid law [OBRA ‘93] states that the term “income” has the meaning given such term in 42 USC 1382a, which in turn states in the context of trusts, that “income” includes “any earnings of, and additions to the corpus of a trust established by an individual… and, in the case of an irrevocable trust, with respect to which circumstances exist under which a payment from the earnings or additions could be made to or for the benefit of the individual.” [42 USC 1382a(a)(2)(G).]   “Income” thus means interest, ordinary dividends, rental income, royalties and any other taxable income that does not qualify for capital gains treatment.