31-May-22
[…] - Best Interests: A fiduciary must consider and ultimately act in light of the best interests of another, and in the case of a trust, in the best interests of all of the trust beneficiaries. [MCL 700.7801- “…the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust beneficiaries…”] As such, if a fiduciary is in a position to want to change the terms of the trust instrument in order to minimize RMD distributions to the trust in order to rely on the stretch distribution rules by adding or deleting trust beneficiaries, that effort could easily trigger a violation of the