RMDs and the UPIA
[…] The states that have adopted this newer version of allocation of RMDs are Arkansas, California, Colorado, Florida, Kansas, Utah, Virginia, and Washington. If this change were adopted in Michigan, Edith would, more likely than not, receive a much larger amount of the RMD each year as her right to receive ‘net income.’
Internal Income: The internal income generated by Archie’s IRA payable to the trust must also be accounted for by the trust company and it, too, must be allocated between income and principal. This internal income is defined in the RUPIA as a ‘separate fund.’ [MCL 555.809(6).] The statute directs that trust company “shall determine the internal income of each separate fund for the accounting period as if the separate fund were a trust subject to this act.” There are two methods under Michigan’s RUPIA to determine the IRA’s internal income.