• MCL 700.2801(1): This statute provides that an individual who is divorced from the decedent, or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled, is not the surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, he or she is married to the decedent at the time of death. A legal separation is not treated the same as a divorce, however. This section deals with the elimination of intestate succession rights of a former surviving spouse, as well as statutory allowances available to a former surviving spouse.
  • MCL 700.2807(1)(a): This statute provides: “Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, court order or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage does all of the following: (a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable: (i) A disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and a disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse.” Other revocations that automatically result from a divorce include: conferring powers of appointment on the former spouse or a relative of the former spouse,  or naming the former spouse or his/her relative to serve in a fiduciary capacity, e.g. trustee,  personal representative, agent,