Background: The Michigan Trust Code requires that for a Trust to be valid, it must not be contrary to Michigan public policy. MCL 700.7404 provides:
[…] Take-Away: Each state applies its own public policy when it comes to whether a Trust’s provisions are enforceable void. Often this public policy analysis evolves into the arcane of whether a trust provision imposes an unenforceable condition or a legally enforceable limitation. 

Background: The Michigan Trust Code requires that for a Trust to be valid, it must not be contrary to Michigan public policy. MCL 700.7404 provides:

“A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.”  

Mandatory Provision: This is one of the mandatory provisions the Michigan Trust Code that cannot be altered by the terms of the Trust. [MCL 700.7105(2)(c).]