December 28, 2023
[…] But these two statutes do not give ‘parties to a divorce any statutory right to petition for invasion of separate assets….Rather, the statutes simply empower the circuit court’ to invade separate property if equity demands it. In other words, the parties cannot use their prenuptial agreement to force a trial court to order an inequitable property settlement. If a trial court concludes that a prenuptial agreement’s distribution of property is fair and equitable, it does not need to utilize its equitable powers under MCL 552.23(1) and MCL 552.401.”
MCL 552.401 (Contribution): This statute permits divorce judge to make a property award that ‘invades’ one spouse’s separate property when “equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the [other] party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.” If the divorce judge applies this statute, he/she must initially find that the spouse who requests the invasion of the other spouse’s separate property to have ‘significantly assisted in the acquisition or growth of that separate property.’ Under those circumstances the divorce judge may