13-Aug-18
[…] When the annuity designation is honored, the Medicaid authorities will apply the monthly payments to whoever’s ‘name is on the check.’ This still leaves ownership of the tax-qualified Medicaid Compliant Annuity with the institutionalized spouse, and thus it avoids any negative income tax consequences. But the payments will be treated as income of the community spouse for Medicaid purposes since his/her name is ‘on the check.’
- Legal Authority for the Rule: The legal authority for the name on the check rule is found at 42 U.S.C. 1396r-5(b)(1) which provides, in part: During any month in which an institutionalized spouse is in the institution, except as provided in paragraph (2), no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse….(A) Non-trust Property- Subject to subparagraphs (C) and (D), in the case of income not from a trust, unless the instrument providing the income otherwise specifically provides- (i) if payment of income is made solely in the name of the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse, the income shall be considered available only to that respective spouse;
- Rule Implements Spousal Protection Policy: The name on the check rule is a policy that attributes income payable to a certain individual to be solely the income of that individual.