The key quote in the Court of Appeals decision follows:
[…] I won’t go into the tortured statutory analysis the Court of Appeals followed to reach its conclusion, but to the extent the Court seemed to hang its hat on what it termed ‘public policy codified by our Legislature’ referring to the two statutes identified in the quote, the Court conveniently side-stepped the apparent public policy manifested by the same Legislature when it adopted MCL 557.28, which states very clearly:

MCL 557.28: A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after the marriage takes place.

Thus, there are three competing statutes at issue.