[MCL 451.943(5).]

Modification of Restrictions: The UPMIFA also confers on a court, on application of an institution, the authority to modify a restriction contained in a gift instrument with regard to the management or investment of an institutional fund if the restriction has become impracticable or wasteful, if it impairs the management of investment of the fund, or if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the donor, a modification of a restriction will further the purposes of the charitable fund. [MCL 451.926(2)] In such a proceeding the institution must notify the attorney general of the application, and the attorney general is then given an opportunity to be heard. “To the extent practicable, any modification shall be made in accordance with the donor’s probable intention.”  Similarly, if a particular charitable purpose or a restriction contained in a gift instrument on the use of an institutional fund becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful, a court on application of the an institution, may modify the purpose of the fund or the