QTIP Trust: While lifetime QTIP trusts may have lost some of their luster with the advent of the portability of a deceased spouse’s unused applica
[…] [Treas. Reg.25.2523(b)-5(f)(4).] Even though the settlor-spouse is now the beneficiary of the very same trust that he/she created, the settlor-beneficiary spouse’s creditors cannot access that continuing trust’s assets, presuming the QTIP trust contains spendthrift provision. This result is achieved through a relatively innocent-looking provision in the Michigan Trust Code which deals with the ability of a judgment creditor to access the assets held in the continuing trust that originated with the settlor-beneficiary. MCL 700.7506(4) provides:

“An individual who creates a trust shall not be considered a settlor with regard to the individual’s retained beneficial interest in that trust that follows the termination of the individual’s spouse’s prior beneficial interest in the trust if all of the following apply: (a) the individual creates, or has created, the trust for the benefit of the individual’s spouse; (b) the trust is treated as a qualified terminable interest property under section 2523(f) of the internal revenue code, 26 USC 2523; and (c) the individual retains a beneficial interest in the trust income, trust principal, or both, which beneficial interest follows the termination of the individual’s spouse’s prior beneficial interest.” [MCL 700.7506(4).]