23-Jul-19
[…] A recently published Michigan Court of Appeals decision describes when the withdrawal of funds from a joint bank account by one joint owner has limits and can lead to a claim of tortious conversion of the property interest of the other joint tenant.
Background: Michigan has two separate statutes that deal with joint accounts. One carries straightforward consequences that arise from the use of the joint account. The other statute permits various modifications to the normal presumptions that arise from an account’s joint ownership.
MCL 487.703-Conventional: This is probably what would best be called the conventional joint account ownership statute. This statute provides, in part: “When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of 1 of them, and such payment and the receipt or acquittance of the same to whom such payment made shall be a valid and sufficient release and discharge to said banking institution for all payments made on account of such deposits prior to the receipt by said bank of notice in writing not to pay such deposit in accordance with the terms thereof…. [And] shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to any 1 of said person during the lifetime of said persons or to the survivor after the death of one of them.” [The balance of the statute is omitted.]
MCL 487.715-Statutory: This provision authorizes the creation of a statutory joint account.