Take-Away: Some states, but sadly not Michigan, protect an inherited IRA from the inheritor’s judgement creditors.
[…] Note, however, that if a SEP IRA or SIMPLE IRA is subsequently rolled into a traditional IRA by the owner [IRC 408(d)(3)] the funds will again be subject to the Bankruptcy Code’s dollar cap, unlike other qualified plan account balances that can be rolled into a traditional IRA and still be of an unlimited amount that is exempt in the owner’s bankruptcy. [11 USC 522(n).]

Michigan IRA Exemption: Michigan’s exempt property statute also protects retirement accounts from judgment creditor claims. Qualified plan accounts, e.g. 401(k) accounts are fully protected. [MCL 600.6023(k).] IRAs are also protected under the same exempt property statute, but with some limitations:

MCL 600.6023(j): “An individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity as defined in 408 [traditional] or 408a [Roth.] This exemption applies to the operation of the federal bankruptcy code as permitted by section 522(b)(2) [11 USC 522.] The exemption does not apply to any amount contributed to the IRA if the contribution occurs within 120 days before the debtor files for bankruptcy. Nor does the exemption apply to an IRA to the extent: (i) the IRA is subject to a court order pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance; (ii) the IRA is subject to a court order concerning child support; or (iii) contributions, plus earnings, exceed in the tax year made or paid, the deductible amount allowed under section 408. This limitation does not apply to rollovers.”

Inherited IRAs: Federal law and state law differ on whether inherited IRAs are exempt from creditor claims.

Federal: Federal law, as announced by the U.S. Supreme Court, is clear that an inherited IRA is not exempt in the inheritor’s bankruptcy.