Background: Grantor trusts are  popular these days as an estate planning device for a variety of reasons.
[…] Norman filed an appeal of that dismissal. The Ohio Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s dismissal of Norman’s petition, leaving him fully responsible for the income tax obligations of the two grantor trusts.
  • Uniform Trust Code: The Ohio appellate court’s findings would seem to also apply if a similar claim was filed in Michigan courts by the settlor of a grantor trust, since both Ohio and Michigan have substantially adopted the Uniform Trust Code  and its multiple provisions.
  • Tax Objectives Modification: The Michigan Trust Code, like Ohio’s, adopted UTC 416. [MCL 700.7416.] That statute provides: To achieve the settlor’s tax objectives, the court may modify the terms of a trust in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor’s probable intention. The court may provide that the modification has retroactive effect. While this statute is silent on the legal standing question, the Ohio court found that only a trustee or trust beneficiary may commence a proceeding in court to approve or disapprove a modification under this Trust Code section with regard to achieving the tax objectives of an irrevocable trust.