Example: A
[…] In response, a handful of states [Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, New Hampshire, New York, and Delaware] adopted statutes to address Revenue Ruling 2004-64 which referred to a reimbursement power authorized under applicable local law to create the reimbursement authorization when the trust instrument is silent.

  • Delaware Statute: Delaware’s statute provides express creditor protection to the grantor as well as authorization for the grantor to be reimbursed from the grantor trust’s assets. [12 Del. C. Section 3344.] Parts of that statute follow:

“Unless the terms of the governing instrument expressly provide otherwise, if the grantor of a trust is treated under 26 USC 672 et seq. [the grantor trust provisions] as the owner of all or part of the trust, the trustee (other than a trustee who is the grantor or a person who is a ‘related or subordinate party’ with respect to the grantor within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. 672(c) may, in the trustee’s sole discretion or with the consent of an advisor (who is not the grantor or a person who is a ‘related or subordinate party’ with respect to the grantor within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. 672(c)) reimburse the grantor for any amount of the grantor’s personal federal or state income tax liability that is attributable to the inclusion of the trust income, capital gains, deductions, and credits in the calculation of the grantor’s taxable income.”

  • Other Statutory Reimbursement Provisions: Each state statute varies somewhat on what authorization is given to the trustee of a grantor trust to reimburse its grantor, and some impose limitations on the trustee’s discretion to reimburse the grantor.