• Examples: A trust reformation initiated by trust beneficiaries, or a trust decanting initiated by the trustee will probably not be respected by the IRS if the purpose is to give to the settlor a ‘prohibited’ power under IRC 2038. A petition to reform an irrevocable trust would need to be filed by the settlor for the reformed trust which conferred these powers on the settlor, to be a viable approach to intentionally trigger estate inclusion under IRC 2038.  But see MCL 700.7410(2) which provides: A proceeding to confirm the termination of a trust under subsection (1) or to approve or disapprove a proposed modification or termination of  trust under sections 7411 to 7416 or a trust combination or division under section 7417 may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary. This Michigan statute thus gives legal standing only to trust beneficiaries or the trustee, not to the trust settlor, to initiate a trust modification or reformation proceeding.