15-Jul-19
[…] Aside: Normally a trustee is not supposed to take sides in a judicial proceeding that could shift equitable or beneficial interests among trust beneficiaries as a result of its fiduciary duty of impartiality. Yet here we have the Restatement (Third) of Trusts telling the trustee that it has an affirmative obligation to pursue court proceedings to permit a deviation from the trust instrument’s dispositive provisions.
Michigan Trust Code: While Michigan adopted much of the Uniform Trust Code, it did not adopt, wholesale, Section 404 of the UTC. Instead, Michigan’s MCL 700.7404 provides: “A trust may be created only to the extent its purposes are lawful, not contrary to public policy, and possible to achieve.” Consequently, there is no mention of the trust being for the benefit of the trust’s beneficiaries. This is also one of the rare provisions of the Michigan Trust Code that cannot be trumped by the express provisions of the trust instrument.[MCL 7105(2)(c).]