January 19, 2023
[…] With regard to those two special-needs trusts, the Court noted the following:
Unanticipated Circumstances: Rita and Karuna did not provide the Court with any statutory basis to support their claim that the special-needs trusts were required to be terminated. The Court found that the most plausible ground to terminate the special-needs trusts was MCL 700.7412(2), citing an earlier but similar court decision with respect to the termination of a special-needs trust, In re Special Needs Trust for Moss (2022.) MCL 700.7412 governs the modification or termination of a trust because of unanticipated circumstances or an inability to administer the trust. That statutory section applies to revocable and irrevocable trusts:
“The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.”
Court Discretion-Stated Purpose Still Exists: The Court concluded that the probate judge did not abuse any discretion in deciding not to terminate the special-needs trusts under MCL 700.7412(2), or any other provision of the Michigan Trust Code.