September 23, 2025
[…] Background: With Greenleaf Trust now having obtains a national charter, it may more frequently find itself asked to administer a trust subject to another state’s laws. Most trust instruments contain a choice of law provision. A choice of law provision in a trust usually covers three legal concerns: (i) the validity of the trust; (ii) the meaning of the trust terms; and (iii) the trust’s administration. However, implementing a choice of law provision in a trust is not as easy as it sounds.
MTC: The choice of law authorization is found in the Michigan Trust Code (MTC) at MCL 700.7107. That short statute provides:
The meaning and effect of the terms of a trust are determined by the following: (a) The law of the jurisdiction designated in the terms of the trust unless the designation of that jurisdiction’s law is contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue. (b) In the absence of controlling designation in the terms of the trust, the law of the jurisdiction having the most significant relationship to the matter at issue.
Strong Public Policy: MCL 700.7107 is based on UTC Section 107. Unfortunately, the comments to this UTC section do not provide much guidance for how to determine a state’s “strong public policy” in contrast to a state’s normal or customary public policy when this limitation is reviewed.