June 30, 2023
[…] Michigan: Michigan apparently has no provisions in its laws that relate to a business trust, or at least none that I could find in an admittedly cursory search, other than a trustee corporation (see below.) Business trusts are generally subject to the Michigan business tax (and the former Single Business Tax.) Moreover, a business trust, which is a form of business organization created and governed by a specific enabling statute, is not covered by the Michigan Trust Code, which defines a trust to exclude a business trust. MCL 700.1107(n) expressly defines a trust to exclude a business trust- “Trust does not include a…business trust providing for a certificate to be issued to a beneficiary.” The scope of the Michigan Trust Code is thus limited to those trusts that are expressly defined in MCL 700.7102.