• Revocable Trust: If the son (and his spouse) had been the settlor(s) of a revocable trust, the assets transferred to the trust would have become part of their Chapter 7 bankruptcy estate. If the trust had been revocable, no matter how long the title to the real estate had been held in the name of that revocable trust, the real estate would have been included in their bankruptcy estate. MCL 700.7506(1)(a) provided:  During the lifetime of the settlor, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors. See also In re Hertsberg Inter Vivos Trust, 457 Mich 439, 578 NW2d 289 (1998).
  • Irrevocable Trust: If the son had been the settlor of an irrevocable trust, the assets he  transferred to that trust might have passed muster and would not be included in his bankruptcy estate.