• Common Law: Unfortunately, the specific definition of each term used within the HEMS distribution standard varies from state-to-state. Each state has its own construction of each HEMS term under its case law.
  • Michigan Trust Code: The Michigan Trust Code (MTC) defines an ascertainable standard as “a standard relating to an individual’s health, education, support or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b) (1) (A) or 2514(c) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code.” [MCL 700.7103(b).] Consequently, the MTC definition is not much of a guide as it refers back to the Tax Code.
  • This definition is also used with regard to a power of withdrawal under the Michigan Trust Code- “Power of withdrawal means a presently exercisable general power of appointment other than a power that is either of the following: (i) exercisable by a trustee and limited by an ascertainable standard.” [MCL 700.7103(f) (i).]