2-Feb-21
[…] The affinity of the ex-spouse’s relative with the divorced individual can be established by the personal relationship between the relative and the divorced individual and does not automatically end when the marriage ends. Consequently, the automatic revocation-on-divorce result is not a clear as the language of Michigan’s statute would suggest.
Background: The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC) contains a revocation-on-divorce statute that negates beneficial provisions for a former spouse and that former spouse’s relatives. The statute [MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i)-(iii) provides, in part, the following:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, court order, or contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage does all of the following:
(a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable:
(i) a disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and a disposition or appointment created by law in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse;
(ii) A provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual’s former spouse or on a relative of the divorced individual’s former spouse;
(iii) A nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual’s former spouse or a relative of the divorced individual’s spouse to serve in a fiduciary or representative capacity….
[MCL 700.2807(1)(a)(i)-(iii).]
Presumed Intent of the Testator: This statute is intended to reflect the presumed intention of the decedent, which is that he or she does not want their former spouse, or the former spouse’s relative, from inheriting any of their assets when they die.
Relative Defined: EPIC defines a relative of the divorce individual’s former spouse to mean an individual who is related to the divorced individual’s former spouse by blood, adoption or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is not related to the divorced individual by blood, adoption or affinity. [MCL 700.2806(e).]
Affinity: EPIC does not provide any definition of affinity. Blood and adoption are fairly easy to understand and demonstrate.