November 4, 2024
[…] Michigan: Michigan was one of many states that modified its statutory rule against perpetuities, by which it extended its perpetuity period of personal property to 360 years. [MCL 554.91-554.94.] MCL 554.93 provides:
- Except as provided in section 2, and interest in, or power of appointment over, personal property held in trust is not invalidated by a rule against any of the following: (a) perpetuities; (b)suspension of absolute ownership; (c) suspension of the power of alienation; (d) accumulation of income.
- Except as provided in section 2, all of the following may be indefinitely suspended, postponed, or allowed to go on with respect to personal property held in trust: (a) the vesting of a future interest; (b) the satisfaction of a condition precedent to the exercise of a general power of appointment; (c) the exercise of a non-general or testamentary power of appointment; (d) absolute ownership; (e) the power of alienation; (f) accumulation of income.
Accordingly, in Michigan, an irrevocable trust can exist for 360 years if it holds personal property interests.