16-Jan-19
[…] - Annuity- Annuities can be protected under Michigan statute, but that statute is well over 60+ years old and the creditor protection is somewhat buried. Moreover, it is not abundantly clear that all annuities, like a variable annuity, are completely protected from creditor claims under this old-time statute. MCL 500.2207(1) addresses the right of a ‘husband to insure his life for the benefit of his wife’ and for ‘any father to insure his life for the benefit of his children’…”free from all claims of the representatives of such husband or father, or any of his creditors.” MCL 500.2207(2) starts: “If a policy of insurance or contract of annuity is effected by any person on his own life or on another life in favor of a person other than himself “the lawful beneficiary of assignee thereof (other than the insured or the person so effecting such insurance or his executors or administrators) shall be entitled to the proceeds and avails (including cash surrender value thereof) against creditors and representatives of the insured and the person effecting the same. A couple of court cases in the past 20+ years have held that policy cash surrender values are not protected from creditor claims despite these creditor protection statutes.