Reported Decision: Johnson v. Shaffer, (In re Gerald F. Johnson Revocable Trust), No. 351134, Unpublished, 2021 Mich App. LEXIS 3732 (June 17, 2021)
[…] MCL 700.7614: This Michigan Trust Code provision is provides pretty much the same for trusts as MCL 700.3806 does for estates, meaning the alimony claim, if continued after the obligor’s death, is treated as a viable debt that must be paid by the trustee prior to distributing assets from the trust.

MCL 700.7506(1)(b): This Michigan Trust Code provision provides:

“ Whether or not the terms of a trust contain a spendthrift provision, the following rules apply…After the death of the settlor and subject to the settlor’s right to direct the source from which liabilities will be paid, the property of a trust that at the settlor’s death was revocable by the settlor, either alone or in conjunction with another person, is subject to expenses, claims and allowances provided in Section 7605.”