Take-Away: The federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act [ERISA] contains an extremely broad exemption provision that over-rides conflicting state laws. One exception to this principle that ERISA preempts conflicting state laws is a state’s slayer statute.

Background: A forfeiture provision under a state’s probate laws is often called a slayer statute. Michigan’s version of a slayer statute is found at MCL 700.2803. Its operative provision includes the following:

“(1) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or who is convicted of committing abuse, neglect or exploitation with respect to the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent’s estate, including intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s share, a homestead allowance, a family allowance, and exempt property. If the decedent died intestate, the decedent’s intestate share passes as if the killer or felon disclaimed his or her intestate share.

(2) The felonious and intentional killing or the conviction of the felon for the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of the decedent does all of the following: (a) Revokes all of the following that are revocable: (i) Disposition or appointment of property by the decedent to the killer or felon in a governing instrument.” 

EPIC defines governing instrument to include a deed; will; trust; insurance or annuity policy; POD or TOD beneficiary designation forms; and pension, profit sharing, retirement or similar benefit plan. [MCL 700.1104(m).]