Surprised?

Suggestion: When you review a trust for a client, one thing to look for is whether in the trust boilerplate provisions the client directs that Michigan’s antilapse statute does not apply to the construction of that instrument. For those antilapse rules that apply to governing instruments, like a trust, the client can always provide a direction that the antilapse and other EPIC rules of construction provisions will not apply, MCL 700.2701 says:  “In the absence of a finding of a contrary intention, the rules of construction in this part control the construction of a governing instrument.”  When you summarize the terms of a will or trust, it will be important to memorialize for future reference if the instrument is subject to the statutory rules of construction, i.e. the antilapse statute,  (or not.)