Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with section 2502, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with that section if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute any of the following: (a) the decedent’s will; (b)..;(c) an addition to or an alteration of the decedent’s will;

  • Clear and Convincing Evidence: According to the Court’s interpretation of MCL 700.2503 in Horton, “any document or writing can constitute a valid will provided that the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute the decedent’s will.” Extrinsic evidence [meaning going beyond just the ‘four corners of the writing or document’] can be considered by the trial court to establish the decedent’s intent with regard to the document or writing.