4-Apr-19
[…] - Shall is Read Out of Context: The Court found that the Trust instrument, notwithstanding its use of the words shall apply, was in fact a discretionary trust. While the use of the word shall typically denotes a mandatory provision or directive, if shall is immediately preceded by the words sole and absolute discretion, that instead indicates that the Trust is intended to be a discretionary trust.
- Standards are Not Dispositive: The Court also took note of the formal definition of a discretionary trust used in the Michigan Trust Code. MCL 700.7103(d)(ii) defines it as “a provision in a trust, regardless of whether the terms of trust provide a standard for the exercise of the trustee’s discretion… that provides that the trustee has discretion or words of similar import, to determine… the amount, if any, of the income or principal or both of the trust to distribute to or for the benefit of an individual or class of beneficiaries.”