8-Jul-19
[…] [MCL 700.7102.] A trust is defined in MCL 700.1107(n) fairly expansively, with only unanswered question- whether an individual retirement trust (IRT) that is used in conjunction with an IRA would also be covered as a trust that is subject to Michigan’s Trust Code?
Michigan Trust Code: The comparison of a Will to a revocable trust is clearly reflected in the Michigan Trust Code. By way of example, the testamentary capacity required to sign a revocable trust was changed in 2010 with the adoption of the Michigan Trust Code to be consistent with the capacity required to sign a Will. MCL 700.7601 provides: “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke or add property to a revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that required to make a will.”