8-Jul-19
[…] Trusts are Not Always Will Substitutes: However, a revocable trust is not necessarily always treated as a will substitute.
Rules of Construction: For example, the Uniform Trust Code, upon which much of Michigan’s Trust Code is based, has as part of its proposed uniform law Section 112, which makes all rules of construction that are applied to Wills also applicable to trusts. Section 112 was not entirely adopted by Michigan with its Trust Code in 2010. In Michigan, only those rules of construction that are associated with accessions, ademptions and exoneration [MCL 700.2605 to 2608] that pertain to a Will are also applied to the construction of a trust. MCL 700.7112 states: The rules of construction in sections 2605 to 2608 that apply in this state to the interpretation or and disposition of property by will also apply as appropriate to the terms of a trust and the disposition of trust property.
It is not clear what the statute’s term as appropriate actually directs. Presumably, it means that a probate judge does not have to apply the identified rules of construction to a trust after the settlor’s death if unique circumstances are present.