• Dispositive Decanting: The changes to the dispositive provisions of an irrevocable trust are governed by MCL 556.115a(1), which provides in part: A trustee with a presently exercisable discretionary power to make distributions of income or principal of an irrevocable trust to or for the benefit of one or more beneficiaries of the trust may, unless the terms of the first trust expressly provide otherwise, exercise the power by appointing all or part of the property subject to the power in favor of the trustee of a second trust, provide that all of the following conditions are satisfied: (a)- the beneficiaries of the second trust include only permissible appointees of the trustee’s discretionary power as of the time the power is exercised; (b)- if it is an IRC 2503(c) ‘minor’s trust’, the beneficiary’s remainder interest will be paid as if it had passed or been payable under the terms of the first trust; (c)- the power’s exercise will not reduce the income, annuity or unitrust interest or the general power of appointment of a trust beneficiary that is intended to qualify for the marital or charitable deduction; and (d)- the power does not reduce a presently exercisable general power to withdraw a specified percentage or amount of trust property in a trust beneficiary who is the only trust beneficiary to or for the benefit of whom the trustee has the power to make discretionary distributions.
  • Notice: The dispositive decanting statute provides that the second trust shall be treated as a new irrevocable trust for purposes of the notice requirements of MCL 700.7814(2).