Unlike the Uniform Trust Decanting Act (UTDA), Michigan’s decanting statutes [we have two, one which is part of the Michigan Trust Code, and the second which is under the Powers of Appointment Act] require the creation of a second trust to be created to which the trustee distributes the assets from the first trust.

  • Administrative Decanting: The changes to the administrative provisions of an irrevocable trust are governed by MCL 700.7820a(1), which provides in part: If an irrevocable trust includes a discretionary trust provision, the trustee of the trust may, unless the terms of the first trust expressly provide otherwise, distribute by written instrument all or part of the property subject to that provision to the trustee of a second trust, provide that both of the following conditions are satisfied: (a)- the terms do not materially change the beneficial interests, and (b)- the terms of the second trust are not inconsistent with the tax planning that informed the first trust…
  • Dispositive Decanting: The changes to the dispositive provisions of an irrevocable trust are governed by MCL 556.115a(1), which provides in part: A trustee with a presently exercisable discretionary power to make distributions of income or principal of an irrevocable trust to or for the benefit of one or more beneficiaries of the trust may, unless the terms of the first trust expressly provide otherwise, exercise the power by appointing all or part of the property subject to the power in favor of the trustee of a second trust, provide that all of the following conditions are satisfied: (a)- the beneficiaries of the second trust include only permissible appointees of the trustee’s discretionary power as of the time the power is exercised; (b)- if it is an IRC 2503(c) ‘minor’s trust’, the beneficiary’s remainder interest will be paid as if it had passed or been payable under the terms of the first trust; (c)- the power’s exercise will not reduce the income, annuity or unitrust interest or the general power of appointment of a trust beneficiary that is intended to qualify for the marital or charitable deduction; and (d)- the power does not reduce a presently exercisable general power to withdraw a