Reformation v. Modification: A trust’s reformation is much different than a trust instrument’s modification in that if the trust instrument
[…] With the advent of the Uniform Trust Code (UTC), its provision sweeps away former equitable restraints on the introduction of extrinsic evidence to determine if the trust instrument is even ambiguous. [UTC 415.] Moreover, the technical legal issue of standing seems to longer an impediment to bringing an action to reform the terms of the trust under UTC 415.

Michigan Trust Code: The Michigan Trust Code contains a provision taken straight from the Uniform Trust Code, which broadly permits a trust and its terms to be reformed. MCL 700.7415 provides:

“The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor’s intent if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor’s intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”

Reformation v.