October 21, 2024
[…] That Savings & Stock Plan also named Jennifer’s Trust as her designated beneficiary. That qualified plan contained the following provision: (5) Death of Beneficiary. If a Beneficiary who is entitled to receive payments from the Trust Fund dies before receiving all payments due, any remaining benefit shall be paid to the Beneficiary’s estate in a lump sum.
Dispute: Jennifer’s Trust took the position that both the life insurance proceeds that it received (actually the death benefit was paid into the probate by Met Life) and the 401(k) balance were exempt under the Michigan Trust Code [MCL 700.7605(2)] which provides, in part:
- The property of a trust over which the settlor has the right without regard to the settlor’s mental capacity, at his or her death, either alone or in conjunction with another person, to revoke the trust and revest principal in himself or herself is subject to all of the following, but only to the extent that the settlor’s property subject to probate administration is insufficient to satisfy the following expenses, claims, and allowances: (a) the administration expenses of the settlor’s estate; (b) An enforceable and timely presented claim of a creditor of the settlor, including a claim for the settlor’s funeral and burial expenses; (c) Homestead, family and exempt property allowances.
- A trust established as part of, and all payments from an employee annuity described in section 403 of the internal revenue code, an individual retirement account described in section 408 of the internal revenue code, …or a retirement or other plan that is qualified under section 401 of the internal revenue code, shall not be considered to be a trust described in subsection (1).
With respect to the life insurance proceeds, Jennifer’s Trust argued that the life insurance proceeds did not become property until after Jennifer’s death, and thus they were not subject to MCL 700.7605(1).