The decedent declared in a contemporaneous writing, or the heir acknowledged in writing that the gift is an advancement;
    b.  The decedent’s contemporaneous writing or the heir’s written acknowledgement otherwise indicates that the gift is to be taken into account in computing the division and distribution of the decedent’s intestate estate.”

Wills: MCL 700.2608 addresses whether an advancement of a devise or bequest occurs under the donor’s Will. That statute provides:

Ademption by Satisfaction:

  1. Property a testator gave in his or her lifetime to a person is treated as a satisfaction of a devise in whole or in part only if any of the following are true:(a) The Will provides for a deduction of the gift;
    (b) The testator declared in a contemporaneous writing that the gift is in satisfaction of the devise or that its value is to be deducted from the value of the devise; or
    (c) The devisee acknowledges in writing that the gift is in satisfaction of the devise or that its value is to be deducted from the value of the devise.
  2. For purposes of partial satisfaction, property given during the testator’s lifetime is valued as of the time the devisee came into possession or enjoyment of the property or at the testator’s death, whichever occurs first.

If the devisee fails to survive the testator, the gift is treated as a full or partial satisfaction of the devise, as appropriate, in applying sections 2603 and 2604, unless the testator’s contemporaneous writing provides otherwise.”

Trusts: This legal principle of advancement or ademption by satisfaction has been extended to Trusts in Michigan.  See In re Barbara A. Young Living Trust, Michigan Court of Appeals, No. 355309, April 21, 2022.