May 30, 2023
[…] MTC Liberally Construed: The provisions of the Michigan Trust Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, including to discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distributing the decedent’s property.
Permissible Distributee: Because one of the lineal descendants [Sierra] was not entitled to a distribution (although she received a couple of distributions for her education from the Trust) she was therefore a permissible distributee. [MCL 700.7814(3).] As a permissible distributee Sierra “was supposed to receive annually and at the termination of the Trust a report of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee’s compensation, a listing of trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values.
“Both appellants [petitioners] are permissible distributees under the Trust, as well as qualified trust beneficiaries. First, appellants are ‘trust beneficiaries’ under MCL 700.7103(l)(i) because they have a contingent present or future beneficial interest in the Trust.